--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1810, with windbreak to front (east) elevation and extension to rear (west) elevation. Hipped thatched roof with rendered and brick chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls having render eaves course, plinth course and quoins. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, render surrounds, concrete sills and cast-iron sill guards. Square-headed opening having render surround and tripartite fixed window. Recessed square-headed opening with render surround and timber panelled double-leaf doors. Square-headed opening to windbreak having half-glazed timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This house retains characteristic vernacular features such as the long, low form, steeply pitched roof and windbreak. The sash windows with cast-iron sill guards enhance the façade and character of the house. Prominently sited, it provides a positive and interesting contribution to the roadscape.