--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay single-storey thatched vernacular house, built c. 1800, having recent porch to front (east) and gable-fronted projecting bay to rear. Hipped thatched roof with red brick chimneystack. Flat bitumen clad roof to porch and pitched slate roof to rear projecting bay. Rendered wall to front elevation. Roughcast rendered walls to side (south) and rear (west) elevations. Square-headed window openings having render sills throughout, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window to northern bay of front elevation. uPVC casement window elsewhere. Square-headed door opening to porch having double-leaf glazed timber doors. Single-bay outbuilding to south-east of house having pitched corrugated-iron roof. Located within own grounds, having rendered enclosing wall with square-profile piers and double-leaf wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

Located within the attractive village of Feenagh, this modestly scaled semi-detached vernacular house is an integral element of the streetscape. The utilisation of traditional building materials including thatched roofing and the retention of some historic features including sash windows, help the building make a strong and positive effect on the visual appeal of the surrounding streetscape.