--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched house, built c. 1800, having single-bay single-storey extension to south elevation. Pitched thatched roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having timber casement windows and painted concrete sills. Square-headed opening with replacement timber battened door.

Appraisal

This building is a rare surviving example of a thatched house built as a one of a pair. It retains notable features such as the steeply pitched thatched roof, which is its dominant feature. It retains much of its original form including its long, low massing and asymmetric façade. Well maintained, the house presents an early aspect and remains an attractive feature in the Kilfinny area.