--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched house, built c. 1800, having single-bay single-storey extension to north. Pitched thatched roof with rendered chimneystack. Pitched slate roof to end-bay with rendered chimenystack and render copings. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, render surrounds and painted stone sills. Square-headed openings having render surround and replacement timber battened door.

Appraisal

This building is a rare surviving example of a thatched house built as a pair. It retains notable features such as the steeply pitched thatched roof, which is its dominant feature. It is representative of the vernacular heritage of County Limerick, and displays characteristic features such as its long, low massing and slightly asymmetric façade. Well maintained, the house presents an early aspect and remains an attractive feature in the Kilfinny area.