Betty Ville House

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1770, having shallow pedimented breakfront to front (east) elevation, two-bay two-storey addition to rear (west) elevation and lean-to to south elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and render eaves course. Roughcast rendered walls having render plinth course. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and limestone sills. Oculus with fixed window to pediment. Square-headed opening having glazed overlight, sidelights with timber risers and timber panelled door. Flight of concrete steps with metal railings to entrance. Three-bay three-storey building to west having single-bay two-storey addition to east and render crenellations to north elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Pitched slate roof to addition with render chimneystack to gable end. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having limestone sills.

Appraisal

This formally built and elegant mid to late eighteenth-century country house displays neo-classical detail and style. The shallow breakfront helps make this an imposing house, the centrepiece of which has a pediment with ornate oculus. The outbuildings to rear add context to the site and may predate the house, having archaic features such as the external chimney flue to gable end.