--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1790. Hipped thatched roof with brick chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Square-headed opening with timber panelled door. Pair of square-profile rendered piers having stepped caps, double-leaf cast-iron gates and rendered walls terminating in second pair of piers. Rendered boundary walls to site.

Appraisal

This vernacular thatched house retains characteristic traditional features such as the steeply pitched roof and irregular fenestration rhythm. The sash windows enhance the façade and character of the house. Prominently sited, it provides a positive and interesting contribution to the roadscape.