--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1790. Comprising windbreak to front (east) elevation and single-bay single-storey extension to south elevation. Hipped and pitched thatched roof with rendered chimneystack. Pitched slate roof having render copings to extension. Rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings having render surrounds with sawtooth motifs, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Square-headed opening to windbreak with timber panelled door. Pair of square-profile rendered piers having single-leaf cast-iron gate and rendered boundary walls.

Appraisal

This house constitutes an important element of the vernacular heritage of County Limerick, as identified by features such as its low form, thatched roof and irregular fenestration rhythm. Reasonably well maintained, the cottage presents an early aspect with much of the original form intact.