Monument

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted commemorative plaque, erected in 1820, formerly part of a circular-shaped monument. Tooled limestone plaque with carved recessed script and date. Undressed side and rear elevations. Plaque reads: 'In memoriam libertatus civieae Limeriei restutae Hane uirrem posuit iohannes Howley A.D.1820. When name and fame whence came are all forgot who raises this obelisk peace be his lot.'

Appraisal

This plaque, removed from a circular-shaped monument that once stood on Cahernarry Hill to the east, remains an important social artefact. The tower was erected to commemorate the victory of Thomas Spring Rice in Limerick parliamentary elections in 1820, where he defeated representatives of the Vereker family. The obelisk originally overlooked the nearby vault of Sir John Howley. The plaque's current location outside the graveyard next to the vault highlights the original locational association.