Ballroom/dance hall/disco

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey corrugated-iron outbuilding, built c. 1940. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with corrugated plastic roof lights. Painted corrugated iron walls. Square-headed window openings with timber framed casement windows. Square-headed door opening with corrugated-iron door. Square-headed later garage door opening with red brick surround and rolling garage door.

Appraisal

This corrugated-iron shed is an excellent example of the vernacular tradition in the area. The building, which is locally known as The Fog, was used as a dance hall and may have been a purpose-built corrugated iron dance hall. The irregular fenestration and simple unadorned lines of the building contribute to its unique historic character.