--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1790, with older wing to side dating from the seventeenth century. Additions to side, added in 2009. Skirt slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and render parapet. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows and limestone sills. Round-headed opening having spoked fanlight over timber panelled door with flanking engaged columns. Pair of dressed limestone square-profile piers to south-east having carved caps and double-leaf cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This substantial house presents a classical façade of balanced proportions, enlivened by the subtly diminishing windows and parapet, which are characteristic features of this style. The ornate entrance is of particular design merit, having a finely crafted fanlight and decorative engaged columns.