Rockfield originally Ballynacarrig House

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey country house, built c. 1830, having porch to front (north) elevation and two-storey extension to rear (south) elevation. Hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves having timber brackets and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render strip pilasters to porch. Square-headed openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows and limestone sills. Square-headed opening to porch having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window and limestone sill. Square-headed openings to west elevation, first floor with limestone sills, now blocked up. Square-headed opening with half-glazed timber panelled doors having limestone threshold. Concrete steps to entrance. Pair of square-profile rendered piers to east with limestone caps and rubble limestone walls having limestone copings.

Appraisal

The form of Rockfield House, which was formerly known as Ballynacarrig House, is typical of late Georgian architecture, and is enhanced by the retention of interesting features such as the limestone sills and sash windows. The property contains interesting outbuildings, forming a courtyard to the rear. Their survival is important and they help preserve the original context of the site.