Quay/wharf

Quay/wharf

--/--/--

Description

L-plan limestone quay, built in 1904, incorporating pier to west and slipway to east. Rusticated snecked limestone retaining walls, with limestone slipway. Parapet wall to west elevation of pier, having inscribed limestone date plaque. Cast-iron mooring bollards to east and north elevations. Slate and limestone seat built into west parapet wall. Segmental-arched opening to west elevation with limestone voussoirs. Steps to entrance. Limestone bollards to east of quay, cast-iron bench set in surface.

Appraisal

This pier and slipway, situated on the south shore of the Shannon estuary, once served an important function in transport and industry in this area and are a notable physical reminder of this history. The site remains in good condition and retains much of its original form and fabric, a testament to its original robust construction. A margined cut-limestone plaque is inscribed: "BEAGH QUAY BUILT 1904/JOHN HORAN M.E.M. INST. C.E./COUNTY SURVEYOR/MICHAEL NAUGHTON/COUNTY COUNCILLOR/WILLIAM O NEILL CONTRACTOR/JOHN DOWES FOREMAN". The cast-iron mooring posts are embossed: "H. LEE & SONS ENGINEERS LIMERICK".