Stradbally Lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1810, comprising three-bay two-storey extension and three-bay single-storey lean-to to rear (west) elevation. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks. Pitched slate roof to extension having rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings having replacement uPVC windows and concrete sills. Square-headed opening with glazed overlight over half-glazed timber panelled door. Single-leaf cast-iron gate and railings set in limestone plinths. Pair of square-profile limestone piers to north-west with carved caps and double-leaf cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This modest house retains its original form despite the many additions to the site. The retention of the slate roof is also of interest. Artistic interest is provided by the cast-iron gate and railings, which also enhance the overall composition of the site.