Artistic, Social, Technical

Water pump

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water hydrant, installed c. 1890. Having moulded pedestal with maker's stamp and bucket stand, fluted shaft, banded neck and spout and fluted cap with handle. Located within enclosed paved area with dressed limestone enclosing walls with square profile piers.

Appraisal

This elegant cast-iron water hydrant displays attractive details in its design including a banded shaft and cap. Pumps and hydrants such as this serve as reminders of the social importance of rural community water sources prior to the installation of in house piped water supplies. The hydrant was manufactured by the Glenfield & Kennedy Ltd, Hydraulic Engineers in Kilmarnock, Scotland, a company that was formed out of merger of two companies in 1899 and specialised in the production waterworks fittings.