Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding stone monument, erected in 1955, commemorating volunteers killed during the Easter Rising, the War of Independence and the Civil War. Central pier comprising rusticated ashlar granite with ashlar cut limestone-faced plinth to lower half of rear (north) and side (east, west) elevations. Celtic interlace panels below capping of cut limestone facing. Ashlar cut limestone plinth forming pedestal to front (south) elevation surmounted by Italian carved marble statues of Maid of Eire handing on the 'Torch of Freedom from the dying volunteers, to the youth of the Nation'. Pier surmounted by recess accommodating render crosses to front and side (east, west) elevations above render capping with render finial. Inscribed marble panels to front and side (east, west) elevations. Pier mounted on tooled limestone stepped platform. Rubble-stone enclosing walls to sides (east, west) having crenellated rubble stone coping. Wrought-iron railing and single-leaf wrought-iron gates to front.

Appraisal

Set in a site donated by Monsignor Michael Hannon (1873-1964), facing the Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception on the opposite side of Saint Mary's Road, this monument is of considerable architectural, artistic, historical and social interest. It was was designed by Patrick Joseph Sheahan (1893-1065) and constructed using materials sourced from all four provinces of Ireland. The monument was unveiled by President Seán T. O'Kelly (1882-1966) on Easter Sunday, 10th April, 1955.