--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited two-bay three-storey shop and house, built c. 1840, having render shopfronts to front (north-east) and side (south-east). Hipped artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, rendered stone eaves course and cast-iron rain water goods. Roughcast rendered walls to first and second floors, rendered walls ground floors. Diminishing square-headed window openings with tooled stone sills, having raised render reveals and aluminium casement windows. Render shopfronts comprising fluted pilasters with foliated scroll consoles, foliated architraves, recent frieze and dentilated cornice having egg and dart motifs to underside of cornice. Square-headed window openings over rendered stall risers, having fixed timber framed single-pane display windows. Square-headed door openings having glazed timber door surmounted by single-pane overlight to shop entrance and uPVC door to house entrance. Situated fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

This prominently sited former town house is a striking feature of the surrounding streetscape of Maiden Street. The building is distinguished from its surrounds by its square-profile design and raised roof height. Interesting historic features including diminishing window openings and highly decorative shopfront further enhance the building's appearance with classically inspired motifs granting the house a degree of artistic significance.