Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding triple-arch road bridge, built c. 1840, spanning the River Arra, having splayed arch to northern arch of east elevation. Camber-headed arches with tooled limestone voussoirs with raised keystones and dressed rubble stone soffits springing from tooled limestone piers having corbels to north and south elevations of piers below impost level. Tooled limestone and rendered bases to piers with tooled limestone V-cutwaters to west elevation with cap stones. Snecked tooled limestone spandrels and parapet walls having tooled limestone coping stones. Recent street lamps and recent wrought-iron railings attached to parapets. Tarmac carriageway to surface. Dressed rubble stone-faced embankments to north and south banks of river, having circular drain opening to northern embankment having dressed limestone surrounds.

Appraisal

Crossing the River Arra, this fine bridge is a good example of late eighteenth- and early nineteenth-century engineering with well executed limestone arches and parapets. Unusually placed corbels, that once supported the framework and built during the bridge's construction, survive and provide an insight into the construction methods employed in the building of this fine bridge.