Artistic, Cultural, Historical, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone monument, installed in 2005, commemorating the butter market of Newcastle West. Comprising octagonal tooled limestone pedestal mounted on dressed limestone plinth. Pedestal surmounted by central inscribed tooled limestone plaque with circular finial. Cast-bronze statue to side (east) elevation representing milk maid with butter pats in hand. Tooled stone mill wheel to front (south) elevation. Tooled limestone milk churns to side (west) elevation. Tooled stone paving surrounding monument with circular cast bronze and iron plaques commemorating local poet Michael O hAirtneide and statue entitled 'Cruite na mBó'. Central mosaic plaque to south of monument.

Appraisal

This is an interesting monument, cast by Cliodhna Cussen, commemorates the rich heritage of Newcastle West, paying particular attention to the cattle and butter markets that once took place within the Square in which the monument is located. A finely cast-bronze statue is one of the decorative highlights of this monument, projecting an interesting image of rural Ireland.