Newcastle West Carnegie Library

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey former Carnegie library, dated 1916, having central gable-fronted three-bay projecting bay and tooled limestone porch to front (north-west), recent two-storey extension to rear (south-east). Burnt in 1920 and rebuilt in 1922. Now in use as offices and retail units. Hipped slate roof with pitched roof projecting bay, having bracketed timber soffits to overhanging eaves. Recent skylights and replacement aluminium rainwater goods. Recent louvered lantern to projecting bay. Roughcast rendered walls throughout first floor, having render platbands below eaves and to front gable. Moulded render stringcourse between ground and first floors. Channelled rendered walls throughout ground floor with tooled stone plinth to front elevation. Ashlar limestone walls to porch having coped parapet with recessed plaque. Ocular clock insert to front gable front within moulded render surround. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills and uPVC casement windows throughout. Recessed camber-headed door opening to porch having tooled limestone stepped approach, surround and voussoirs with dated keystone, having double-leaf glazed timber doors surmounted by decorative lead-lined stained glass fanlight. Square-headed door opening with render doorcase to side (north-east) elevation comprising fluted pilasters surmounted by architrave and hoodmoulding, having timber panelled door. Square-headed door openings with uPVC doors to rear and side (south-west) elevations. Located fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

Occupying a central position within the town of Newcastle West and surrounded by recent developments, this large scale former Carnegie Library makes a strong and positive contribution to the architectural heritage of Newcastle West. Contrasting styles of rendering accentuate the height of the building and enliven its façade. The library first opened on the 13th of November 1916 and was designed by architect Richard Caulfield Orpen with James Leahy and built with money donated by a Scottish-American businessman and philanthropist Andrew Carnegie, who was responsible for the construction of over 600 libraries within Ireland and Britain. A fine hipped slate roof, decorative brackets to the eaves and a large ornately carved limestone porch are the some of the main characteristics that are commonly found throughout the majority of Carnegie libraries which were designed by Richard Caulfield Orpen.