Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay single-storey with dormer attic worker's house, dated 1872, having porch to front (south-east) and recent extensions to rear (north-west). Pitched slate roofs having ceramic fleur-de-lis ridge cresting, tooled limestone chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Carved timber bargeboards to gables. Dressed snecked limestone walls with tooled limestone quoins. Tooled limestone plinth to front elevation. Camber-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills to front elevation, having red brick block-and-start surrounds and rubbed red and yellow brick voussoirs and replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed window openings with render sills to gable of side elevation, having timber casement windows. Pointed arch entrance to porch with tooled limestone step, having red brick block-and-start surrounds and rubbed red and yellow brick voussoirs. Square-headed door opening to interior of porch, having red brick ceramic tiled floor and timber panelled door. Located within own grounds having rendered enclosing walls with wrought-iron railing, rectangular-profile gate piers to south-east with wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

Retaining much of its historic fabric including carved timber bargeboards and a slate roof with decorative ridge tiles, this modestly scaled building is an integral part of a terrace of workers' houses making an eye-catching visual impression in Bishop Street. The house is of a style that is often associated with the estate architecture and displays a symmetrical façade with central porch and a steeply pitched roof. NOTE: The workers' houses, named "Curling Cottages" after Charles Edward Napier Curling (1835-95), land agent for the Devon estate in Newcastle West, originally carried the following inscription: "Erected by public subscription as a token for his service to Charles Edward Napier Curling Esq. J.P.". The inscription and motto, "NUNQUAM NON PARATUS", were chiselled off leaving only the arms and date ("1872") behind.