Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1840, having render shopfront to front (north). Now in use as a restaurant. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack, corbelled rendered eaves course and replacement aluminium rainwater goods with cast-iron downpipe. Rendered walls with channelled render quoins to first floor of front elevation. Square-headed window openings with render sills and decorative raised render surrounds, to front (north) elevation, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Rendered shopfront comprising fluted pilasters surmounted by capped brackets with fleur-de-lis style motifs, frieze and moulded cornice. Recent timber facia board to frieze. Square-headed window openings surmounted by architrave with corbels accommodating round-headed fixed timber-framed single-pane display windows with timber spandrels over rendered stall riser. Square-headed door opening having double-leaf timber panelled doors surmounted by single-pane overlight.

Appraisal

This building forms an integral part of a terrace of historic houses located in the centre of Dromcolliher. The building retains some of its historic character through the retention of key historic features including sash windows and an historic shopfront. The inclusion of artistic details such as a corbelled eaves course, fleur-de-lis style motifs and striking decorative window surrounds further enhance the building's façade.