Artistic, Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water hydrant, installed c. 1920, comprising moulded pedestal with makers stamp, fluted shaft with broken bucket stand, banded neck, spout, handle and fluted cap with acorn finial. Mounted on footpath within the centre of Athea.

Appraisal

Situated in the centre of Athea, this cast-iron water hydrant is an attractive piece of street furniture. It is a good example of the mass produced cast-iron items of the early twentieth century which incorporates numerous subtle artistic details. The hydrant would have formed an important element within this rural town, providing a communal water source prior to the installation of in house piped water. The hydrant was manufactured by the Glenfield & Kennedy Ltd, Hydraulic Engineers in Kilmarnock, Scotland, a company that was formed out of merger of two companies in 1899 and specialised in the production waterworks fittings.