Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1840, having recent single-storey extension to rear (north). Recent timber shopfronts to front (south). Now in use as public house, bed and breakfast and restaurant. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks, rendered eaves course and uPVC rainwater goods. Flat bitumen-clad roofs to rear extension with uPVC rainwater goods. Exposed rubble stone walls with dressed stone quoins to first floor of front elevation. Roughcast rendered walls to side (west) and first floor of front elevation. Diminishing square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills and raised render reveals to front and side (west) elevations, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with occasional uPVC and aluminium casement windows to side (west) elevation. Render sills and uPVC casement windows to side (west) elevation of extension. Timber casement window to rear (north) elevation. Square-headed door openings throughout, having rendered reveals and tooled stone plinth blocks to front elevation having timber panelled door surmounted by single-pane overlight. Double-leaf glazed uPVC doors to rear. Rendered stepped approach and double-leaf glazed uPVC doors to side (west) elevation opening. Recent timber shopfronts having round-headed arcaded display windows over timber panelled stall risers. Square-headed door openings having double-leaf timber panelled doors surmounted by bipartite overlights to western shopfront and single-leaf glazed timber door to eastern shopfront surmounted by bipartite overlight.

Appraisal

Having been well maintained, this large scale former town house with its exposed rubble stone ground floor walls is an interesting feature of the surrounding streetscape. The building has maintained much of its historic character through the retention of historic features including fine red brick chimneystacks, a fine slate roof and timber sash windows. Recent timber shopfronts are sympathetic to the historic character of the house with arcaded windows enhancing their visual appeal.