Eccleston

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited three-bay three-storey shop, built c. 1920, having shallow central breakfront bay to front (west). Two-bay elevation to side (south), having wrap around render shopfront to front and side (south) elevations. Single-bay single-storey addition to side (north), having continuation of render shopfront. Hipped artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, dentilated cornice to eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. Felt-lined flat roof to addition with rendered parapet wall having moulded architrave and dentilated cornice. Rendered walls with channelled render quoins to first floor. Raised render panels below first floor window openings. Moulded platband with architrave below eaves. Square-headed window openings with tooled stone sills to front and side (south) elevation, having decorative render surrounds and replacement uPVC casement windows. Round-headed render surround with raised Celtic interlace to tympanum to central window of first floor to front elevation. Render surrounds to side (north) elevation window openings. Rendered shopfronts having panelled capitalised pilasters, surmounted by moulded architrave, recent timber friezes and dentilated cornices. Square-headed window openings with render surrounds and sills, having fixed bipartite timber-framed display windows surmounted by bipartite overlights over rendered stall risers. Square-headed door openings having tooled limestone steps to front and side elevations with double-leaf glazed timber doors. Paired flanking pilasters to front elevation door opening. Situated fronting directly onto Church Street and Main Street

Appraisal

This large scale building is a landmark building within the town of Abbeyfeale. Its form and fabric contrasts against its highly decorated neighbour, adding much needed variety to the streetscape. Its symmetrical façade is greatly enhanced by classically influenced architectural details including dentilated cornices and imposing pilasters. A fascia has been uncovered with the inscription "GENERAL ECCLESTO[N DRAPERY]" now incomplete.