--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1900, having two-bay two-storey addition to rear (south) and shopfront to front (north). Pitched artificial slate roof with red brick chimneystacks, moulded red brick eaves course and uPVC rainwater goods. Flemish bond red brick walls with moulded red brick sill bands to first and second floors of front elevation. Rendered wall to side (west) and rear (south) elevations. Lime-washed rubble stone walls to side (west) elevation of additional block. Camber-headed window openings with moulded rubbed red brick voussoirs and surrounds to front elevation, having uPVC casement windows. Square-headed window openings with render sills to side (west) elevation of additional block, having uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door opening to side (west) elevation of additional block having replacement timber battened door. Tile and timber shopfront comprising mosaic tiled pilasters and stall risers, surmounted by timber consoles, architrave, bakelite frieze and timber cornice surmounted by recent wrought-iron rail cresting. Square-headed window openings having fixed bipartite single-pane timber-framed display windows surmounted by single-pane overlights. Square-headed door openings having double-leaf timber panelled doors to shop surmounted by single-pane overlight. Timber panelled door with single-pane overlight to eastern bay. Located fronting directly onto Main Street.

Appraisal

Forming one half of a pair of identical buildings, this attractive shop provides much needed variety of form and fabric within its historic streetscape. The building is distinguished by the use of red brick in its façade which creates a vivid contrast against the rendered forms of its neighbours. Various artistic details including moulded red-brick sill courses and window surrounds greatly enliven the façade. The mosaic tile shopfront draws further attention to this fine building.