Artistic, Cultural, Historical, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding bronze statue, erected in 1910, representing Reverend William Casey. Mounted on square-profile pedestal of polished carved granite with buttresses and recessed commemorative plaques. Cut rose granite dado with chamfered corners and oval cast bronze plaques surmounted by cut granite capital with bronze shield plaques over tooled granite stepped approach. Located within Market Square.

Appraisal

Situated in a prominent position within the heart of Abbeyfeale in view of the main road, this monument commemorates Rev. William Casey. It was designed by the Dublin monumental sculptor, Edmund Sharp. Casey was a local priest who arrived in Abbeyfeale in 1869, and as a follower of Michael Davitt, became an active member of the United Irish League in the fight against landlordism. Fr. Casey also founded a Temperance Society and the local GAA club in 1884, which bears his name, the Fr. Caseys GAA Club. The monument is composed of finely crafted materials including two types of granite utilising the contrasting colours to enliven the monument and finely cast bronze forming both the statue and commemorative plaques.