--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1915, having render shopfront to front (east). Now forming part of one shop. Pitched artificial slate roof with red brick and rendered chimneystacks, rendered eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Camber-headed window openings to first floor, having moulded rubbed brick voussoirs and block-and-start surrounds with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Render shopfront comprising single and paired pilasters surmounted by decorative consoles, moulded architrave, frieze and corbelled cornice which also acts as sill course to first floor window openings. Square-headed window openings having fixed single-pane timber-framed display windows over rendered stall risers. Square-headed door openings with double-leaf timber panelled doors surmounted by replacement louvered overlight giving access to internal porch. Situated fronting directly onto Straid Nua.

Appraisal

This terraced shop forms an integral part of a group of three identical buildings set within a historic terrace. The group is characterised by camber-headed windows and render shopfronts, displaying influences from the Arts and Crafts style with a varied use of materials from moulded bricks to the windows, red brick chimneys and rendered shopfronts. The retention of historic sash windows, not only aid in maintaining the historic character of this fine building, but also distinguish the building within this group. Decorative corbelling to the cornice and brackets greatly enhance the uncomplicated form of the shopfront.