Artistic, Social

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone monument and fountain, erected in 1900, comprising round-profile stepped plinth, carved limestone pedestal with round profile basin surmounted by carved limestone Celtic cross with interlacing motifs in relief and figure of Christ. Carved Gaelic script and spout to font face.

Appraisal

This monument occupies a prominent site in the village of Shanagolden and is a notable feature within the town. Script reads: 'To the glory of God and in memory of Stephen Edmond Spring Rice who died on the seventh day of April 1900 aged 22 years'. It serves as a reminder of the once prominent local family, the Rices. This monument may be seen as one of the last monuments to landlords to be erected in Ireland. The monument is finely carved with high quality lettering, interlace and relief sculpture attesting to the skill of early twentieth-century craftsmanship