--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1820, now disused, formerly also in use as shop. Shopfront to ground floor, north (front) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls, red brick exposed to chimneystack neck to west gable. Square-headed openings, some with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, render surrounds, those to second floor fluted, those to first floor fluted and with segmental arches above. Shopfront comprising timber pilasters flanking openings, fascia and cornice. Square-headed opening with timber window. Square-headed openings to either side, that to east with timber panelled door and overlight, that to west with replacement uPVC door and overlight.

Appraisal

Though in poor repair, this building is notable for its retention of timber sash windows and for the render detailing to its façade. The shopfront is a significant feature which adds artistic interest and adds context to the site.