--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820, with pitched slate roof and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with render surrounds and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed door opening with render surround, timber panelled door flanked by carved timber engaged columns with Ionic style capitals, decorative frieze, cornice and plain fanlight above. Limestone step.

Appraisal

Of similar size and form to surrounding buildings, this structure's regular façade makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. The retention of the timber sash windows is significant and the very fine doorcase is a particularly notable feature, which adds artistic and decorative interest to the façade.