--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820, with pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, those to ground floor with decorative cast-iron sill guards. Segmental-headed door opening with decorative render surround comprising pilasters and fluted arch. Timber doorcase comprising pairs of engaged columns with decorative capitals, each pair flanking sidelight with decorative timber tracery, pairs flanking timber panelled door with frieze, cornice and cobweb fanlight above.

Appraisal

The main focal point of this house is the highly ornate doorcase, which adds much of interest and of decorative value to the street as well as to the building. The doorcase is similar in style to that of a house to the north. The house itself is of similar size and proportions to the surrounding structures and retains notable elements such as the slate roof, timber sash windows and the sill guards.