Rathkeale Electricity Works originally Rathkeale Gas Works

Gasworks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former gas works building, built c. 1820, now disused. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack, overhanging eaves and timber eaves course. Rendered wall. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window to north-east (front) elevation and fixed pane timber windows to north-west elevation. Flat arched opening to front elevation with timber panelled door and overlight. Four-bay two-storey former gas works building to south-east, with pitched corrugated-iron roof and red brick walls having recesses to north-west elevation, lunette and circular with red brick surrounds. Square-headed openings to first floor with fixed timber windows. Elliptical-arched openings to ground floor with render surrounds, some infilled, some with timber fittings and fixed pane fanlights. Square-headed opening to ground floor with render surround and recent metal door. Further single-bay two-storey outbuilding to south-east with further building to south-east with cat-slide rear elevation forming single-storey lean-to to north-east elevation, pitched slate roof, rendered walls, and square-headed openings with timber fittings. Pitched slate roof and rendered walls to outbuilding to far south-east.

Appraisal

This group of former gas works buildings adds architectural and industrial incident to the Rathkeale streetscape. The buildings are sited with the gable of the house facing directly onto the street and the outbuildings occupying a prominent site by the river and on the vista from the bridge to the north. The group retain much of their original form along with early materials such as the red brick construction and detailing to the outbuildings and the timber sash windows to the house.