--/--/--

Description

Detached twelve-bay single-storey school, built 1963, having three-bay single-storey lean-to and three-bay two-storey extension to east elevation adjoining nine-bay single-storey block to east with multiple-bay single-storey addition to east elevation. Multiple-bay single-storey lean-to to north elevation and east block, north elevation. Pitched slate roofs. Flat roof to north lean-to. Roughcast rendered walls with render strip quoins and plinth course. Stone cladding to lean-tos to east. Square-headed openings having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with painted concrete sills. Square-headed openings to east lean-tos with half-glazed timber panelled door. Concrete shelter to west. Metal railings to east.

Appraisal

This school is a fine example of twentieth-century educational architecture. Despite additions, it has remained relatively untouched, retaining notable features such as its timber sash windows. Well maintained, it continues to survive in a landscape where older school buildings are being vacated in favour of modern buildings.