Corgrig Lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached T-plan two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1860, having lean-to to front (north) elevation, north-east elevation and north-west elevation, bay window to north-east. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rooflights and cut limestone chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls having limestone plinth course. Snecked roughly dressed limestone walls to south-west projecting end-bay with tooled limestone quoins. Brick walls to north-east lean-to. Square-headed opening with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and limestone sills. Square-headed opening to projecting end-bay and bay window having bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window and limestone sill. Continuous limestone sill course to bay window. Square-headed opening to north-west lean-to having three-over-three pane timber sliding sash window and concrete sill. Square-headed opening to north lean-to with timber panelled door having limestone threshold. Pair of square-profile chamfered limestone piers to north having carved caps and plinths. Dressed limestone walls with limestone steps to west wall.

Appraisal

Corgrig Lodge is a fine, elegant nineteenth-century building, with an interesting plan and orientation. The most striking feature of the house is the projecting end bays with bay window and high quality features such as the cut limestone chimneystacks and limestone sills. The lean-tos are interesting additions and the ornate limestone piers, walls and steps all play a significant part in the architectural heritage of Foynes.