--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey with dormer attic estate house, built c. 1906. Pitched artificial slate roof having terracotta ridge tiles, overhanging eaves, timber brackets and rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls with rock-faced limestone stringcourse. Square-headed opening to first floor having replacement uPVC window and rock-faced limestone sill. Square-headed openings to ground floor with replacement uPVC windows and continuous rock-faced limestone sill. Round-headed slightly recessed niche having rusticated limestone voussoirs and inset square-headed opening with replacement uPVC window and limestone lintel over square-headed opening with timber panelled door and rock-faced limestone lintel. Roughly dressed limestone boundary walls having roughly-dressed cappings and single-leaf cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This house, built as part of a terrace of six, retains its original form and some distinctive features, such as the rock-faced limestone dressings and boundary walls. Designed by William Clifford Smith, the terrace is a fine example of early twentieth-century domestic architecture and plays a positive role in the architectural heritage of Foynes.