--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay single-storey with dormer attic house, built c. 1925. Pitched slate roof with timber bargeboards to dormer and limestone chimneystacks. Rubble limestone walls. Square-headed opening to dormer with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window and painted stone sill. Square-headed openings to ground floor having limestone voussoirs, bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Square-headed opening with limestone voussoir and glazed overlight over replacement timber battened door. Pair of rendered square-profile piers to north-east having single-leaf gate and rendered boundary walls.

Appraisal

This terraced house retains its original form complete with decorative elements such as the timber bargeboards to the dormer window and limestone voussoirs to ground floor openings. Features such as the timber sash windows and slate roof help to preserve the original appearance of the building, which makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. The terrace was originally a scheme for six houses designed by the architects Clifford Smith and Newenham.