--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house and shop, built c. 1890, having render shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as public house. Hipped and pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Snecked rusticated limestone walls with tooled limestone quoins. Square-headed openings to first floor having tooled limestone block-and-start surrounds, limestone sills and bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising pilasters with scrolled consoles, fascia and moulded cornice. Square-headed display openings having inset camber-headed tripartite fixed windows with painted brick risers. Square-headed opening having glazed overlight over double-leaf timber panelled doors and flanking pilasters.

Appraisal

This well composed house and shop comprises a notable part of the streetscape. Its limestone frontage links it visually with many of the buildings of Foynes. Retaining much of its original form, the façade is enhanced by features such as the bipartite timber sash windows.