--/--/--

Description

Single-arch humpback railway bridge, built c. 1862, over the Patrickswell to Charleville railway line. Coursed rock-faced limestone walls and parapets, with rock-faced voussoirs to segmental-headed arches, and having cut limestone copings to parapet and platform. Rubble limestone approach walls to bridge.

Appraisal

The railway bridge is solidly constructed with rock-faced limestone masonry walls and is part of the Charleville and Patrickswell Branch of the Great Southern and Western Railway Line. The dressings are finely carved and form an interesting contrast with the cut limestone copings to create textural variation in the bridge's appearance. The bridge serves as a reminder of the quality of the engineering and local craftsmen's skills in the mid to late nineteenth century.