Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey railway goods shed, built c. 1862, with lower office gable-fronted projection to north elevation. Now disused. Pitched slate roofs with limestone chimneystack. Coursed rubble limestone walls having limestone quoins and corbels to west elevation. Segmental-headed tripartite openings with brick surrounds, multiple-pane cast-iron fixed windows with limestone sills having brick relieving arch over. Diocletian openings to gables with brick surrounds, inset bipartite windows having multiple-pane cast-iron windows and limestone sills. Square-headed window opening to office, with brick block-and-start surround and limestone sill. Square-headed openings to west elevation and gable-ends having brick relieving arches and sliding timber battened doors. Square-headed opening to office with brick block-and-start surround and timber battened door. Raised timber platform to interior.

Appraisal

This goods shed forms part of a group of related railway structures with the former railway station, water tower, bridge and platform. It retains much of its original detailing, including the sliding timber battened doors, brick window surrounds and internal timber floors. The shed forms a pleasing roadside feature.