--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1840, having timber shopfront to front (north) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having replacement uPVC windows and painted stone sills. Shopfront comprising fluted Doric style pilasters and scrolled consoles with rounded pediments supporting cornice with dentillated course. Square-headed display opening having fixed window and panelled riser. Square-headed opening with glazed overlight over timber panelled double-leaf doors.

Appraisal

This house and former shop is typical of late nineteenth-century urban architecture. It retains timber sash windows and ornate shopfront, which frames the large glazed window with ornate render pilasters and heavy cornice. Shopfronts such as this are becoming increasingly rare in Ireland and make a valuable contribution to the streetscape.