--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house and former shop, built c. 1860, having timber shopfront to front (south) elevation and two-bay two-storey return with addition to rear (north) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having render quoins. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Shopfront comprising timber pilasters supporting fascia and carved cornice. Square-headed display opening having timber casement windows. Square-headed opening with half-glazed timber panelled door. Cast-iron railings having single-leaf spear-headed cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This building adds interest to the streetscape, through its massing, form and siting on the banks of the River Maigue. Retaining much of its original form, its character is enhanced by the timber sash windows and simple shopfront, which makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of Croom.