--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house and former shop, built c. 1850, having render shopfront to front (east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having render quoins. Square-headed openings to first floor with moulded render surrounds and painted sills with replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed openings to second floor having fixed windows and continuous concrete sill course. Square-headed opening with moulded render surround and glazed overlight over timber panelled door. Tripartite shopfront comprising render pilasters having scrolled consoles with acanthus style motifs supporting moulded render entablature over render fascia with raised lettering. Square-headed display openings having timber casement windows. Square-headed opening with glazed overlight over timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This substantial corner-sited house and former shop presents a strong façade to the streetscape. Its solid massing and decorative render elements further distinguish the building in the terrace. The simple tripartite shopfront, retaining its heavy entablature and ornate consoles, adds artistic interest to the façade.