National Bank of Ireland

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey bank, built c. 1930, having projecting end-bay to front (north) elevation, two-bay two-storey return and single-storey multiple-bay extensions to rear (south) elevation. Hipped slate roof with brick chimneystacks and bracketed render eaves course. Hipped slate roof to return having brick chimneystack. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render quoins and plinth course. Square-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Render surround to entrance comprising fluted Doric style pilasters supporting architrave with bracketed stepped cornice and pediment detail over square-headed multiple-pane overlight over timber panelled door. Recent concrete ramp having metal railings to entrance. Square-headed opening to west elevation with render surround and glazed overlight over timber panelled door. Concrete steps to entrance. Pair of square-profile rendered piers to north with render caps and boundary walls having metal railings terminating in second pair of piers.

Appraisal

This bank has been very well maintained to present an almost intact original aspect. The applied ornamentation reveals high quality craftsmanship, which has retained a crisp intricacy and greatly enhances the façade. The bank retains important original features and materials, including the slate roof, sash windows and brick chimneystacks. Prominently sited, it forms an important component of the streetscape.