--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay three-bay house and former shop, built c. 1810, having two-storey addition to rear (west) elevation. Pitched site roof with rendered chimneystacks. Half-hipped slate roof addition. Roughcast rendered walls having render strip quoins and plinth course. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed display openings having fixed windows and concrete sills. Square-headed opening with replacement double-leaf half-glazed timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

This substantial town house retains much of its character and form despite the insertion of a large display windows to the ground floor. Retention of slate roof, chimneystacks and sash windows all help to conserve the original appearance of the building, which contributes greatly to the streetscape of the town.