Store/warehouse

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached gable-fronted three-bay five-storey former warehouse, built c. 1847, situated over looking the River Deel. Pitched slate roof. Rubble limestone walls with roughly dressed limestone quoins. Square-headed window openings having brick voussoirs and timber battened fittings. Square-headed loading bay to centre-bay with brick voussoirs and timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This warehouse forms part of an interesting wider group of mill related structures within the town of Askeaton. Its deep form is typical of such structures with its gable-end with loading bay addressing the quay, where corn was directly hoisted from the boats. The warehouse retains its original structure including external and internal timber fittings, brick dressings and slate roof.