Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1920, now in use as restaurant and shop. Projecting east bay to front (north) elevation. Half hipped slate roofs with rendered chimneystack, ridge tiles and overhanging eaves. Rendered walls with render stringcourse dividing storeys. Square-headed openings with timber casement windows. Square-headed openings to ground floor, front elevation with replacement glazed doors. Rubble stone boundary walls, surmounted by railings.

Appraisal

This building forms a pair with that attached to the west, together forming an Arts and Crafts style house on the streetscape. It retains much of its form, with the projecting bay, half-hipped roof and hooded windows being notable features, characteristic of the style of buildings common within the town.