Adare Manor House

Demesne walls/gates/railings

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding entrance gateway, built c. 1810, comprising pair of square-profile dressed limestone piers with plinths and carved capitals with carved urns. Decorative cast-iron double-leaf gate between piers. Cut limestone sweep walls flanking piers with rusticated plinths, platband and copings. Terminating in dressed limestone square-profile pier with plinth and cap surmounted by carved urn. Pedestrian cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This was once the main entrance to Adare Manor and occupies a very prominent site, set back from a main entrance route into the town. The sweep walls terminating in piers to each end enhance the grand appearance of the entrance. The piers and capitals are finely carved and together with the cast-iron gate add decorative interest. The entrance contrasts in style with the group of thatched houses outside.