Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey presbytery, built c. 1840, comprising three-bay two-storey block with projecting bay to east, single-bay two-storey block to rear (north) and box bay window to ground floor of west elevation. Glazed porch to front of main block and west elevation of projecting bay. Half-hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves. Red brick chimneystacks and terracotta ridge tiles. Rubble stone walls with cut limestone quoins. Red brick walls to box bay window. Square-headed openings with cut limestone voussoirs, timber casement windows and replacement uPVC windows. Former opening to first floor, front elevation now with inset concrete sundial. Fixed pane timber windows to porch with square-headed opening having glazed timber door. Outbuildings to rear, one comprising single-storey block with lean-to to rear, pitched slate roof, rubble stone walls, square-headed openings with cut stone voussoirs and elliptical-arched opening with cut stone voussoirs and timber battened double-leaf doors. Rubble stone boundary walls with cut limestone square-profile piers to pedestrian entrance with carved caps.

Appraisal

This presbytery forms a group with the Holy Trinity Roman Catholic church to the west, and adds much to the architectural heritage of the town. Its large scale is suited to the scale of the church it is attached to and displays features typical of prominent houses of its era, such as the hipped roof, tall chimneystacks, which add an air of grandeur. This is enhanced by the well maintained outbuildings to the rear and the boundary wall to the front.