--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house and shop, built c. 1820, with render shop front to ground floor front (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and copings, cast-iron rainwater goods and render eaves course. Rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings with replacement windows and render label mouldings. Shopfront comprising render pilasters with decorative consoles, cornice with raised lettering below. Square-headed openings with fixed timber windows and timber panelled half-glazed doors with overlights. Central square-headed opening with timber panelled double-leaf doors and overlight.

Appraisal

The label mouldings to this building mirror those to the building to the west, and add decorative appeal to the façade. The regular openings and end chimneystacks enhance the symmetrical form and design while the shopfront adds context to the site, along with artistic interest.