--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1820, now in use as shop. Pitched fishscale slate roof with rendered chimneystack and coping. Rendered walls with render quoins and plinth course. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, render surrounds and render label mouldings. Those to ground floor with internal cast-iron sill guards. Square-headed door opening with render surround, label moulding and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

The regular symmetrical façade of this building is enhanced and enlivened by the decorative features which articulate the form and add artistic interest. It retains important fabric such as the timber sash windows and unusual fishscale slated roof.